View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 177 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 12  Next
fdbPlugin 
Author Message
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Post 
I can't seem to run it with beta7 at home (I think it worked at my workplace), but it works with the SVN build.

It must be noted that the plugin is really unstable - it is for early testing only.


Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:49 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Post 
Shademan wrote:
what should i put in "debugflashplayerpath"?

The plugin couldn't locate the standalone Flash player (ie. projector).

Can be found with a "flash debug player" google search. Run it once to associate .SWF files with the projector.


Last edited by Philippe on Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:35 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Post 
Shademan wrote:
when i click the start button it says "AbsoluteClasspaths is not set"

(reading the code) This message is sent when it checks the project classpath - I guess it expects your code is in a sub folder in the project (and you have an appropriate classpath).


Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:49 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Post 
Shademan wrote:
CTRL-S kills flashdevelop everytime. serious bug :)

Found the issue: in PluginMain::AddSciEvent(), the line 'sci.ModEventMask |= ...' is causing the trouble.
To be investigated...


Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:54 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 337
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Reply with quote
Post 
Doesnt work for me (with last SVN version of FD3). On selecting Toggle/Clear breakpoint from menu flashdevelop becomes Not Responding.


Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:23 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:21 pm
Posts: 21
Location: japan
Reply with quote
Post 
Shademan wrote:
CTRL-S kills flashdevelop everytime. serious bug :)

this issue is fixed by this Change.(in SVN)
FD3¥FlashDevelop¥MainForm.cs::OnScintillaControlModified
Code:
//if (document != null) this.OnDocumentModify(document);
if (document != null && (modType != (int)ScintillaNet.Enums.ModificationFlags.ChangeMarker)) this.OnDocumentModify(document);

fdbPlugin0.1.1.0_src.zip includes this patch.
fdbPlugin0.1.1.0.zip includes fixed FlashDevelop.exe.
http://orange.zero.jp/zbn39616.pine/dow ... nload.html


Last edited by konkon on Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.



Thu May 08, 2008 4:26 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:15 am
Posts: 30
Reply with quote
Thanks for this great addition!

Everything worked perfect when i first installed the plugin and left it there.

Now that i wanted to debug, nothing appears in the Local Variables!

the changes i made since the working moment:
- created two layouts development/debug
- launched multiple instances of flashdevelop

might any of these task changed anything that broke the plugin!?

it was tracing and showing all local variables perfect before :S

any ideas? thx

EDIT: Ah now I see! Please ignore my question. I could trace the variable Object by simply rolling over it at a break point.
I just thought the local variables should show all the local variables tree.


Tue May 13, 2008 6:01 am
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Post 
konkon wrote:
Shademan wrote:
CTRL-S kills flashdevelop everytime. serious bug :)

this issue is fixed by this Change.(in SVN)
FD3\FlashDevelop\MainForm.cs::OnScintillaControlModified
Code:
//if (document != null) this.OnDocumentModify(document);
if (document != null && (modType != (int)ScintillaNet.Enums.ModificationFlags.ChangeMarker)) this.OnDocumentModify(document);

This fix (and another issue with the new ViewModifiedLines option) is applied to the SVN.

Could your just trace to the Output panel? Is there any reason to have a separate trace panel?
Code:
TraceManager.Add(msg);


Tue May 13, 2008 7:45 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:15 am
Posts: 30
Reply with quote
Post 
I can't seem to be able to change the DebugFlashPlayerPath

it keeps reverting to whatever was there.
When i click on the browse button ext to the field it says not a valid file name.

so which debbuger is fdb launching then?


Wed May 14, 2008 11:52 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Post 
bzouchir wrote:
I can't seem to be able to change the DebugFlashPlayerPath

it keeps reverting to whatever was there.
When i click on the browse button ext to the field it says not a valid file name.

so which debbuger is fdb launching then?

I think it uses the default application associated with SWF files.
Clear this setting and run the flash content debugger EXE once and it should get associated with SWF files automatically.


Thu May 15, 2008 7:36 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:15 am
Posts: 30
Reply with quote
Post 
Philippe wrote:
I think it uses the default application associated with SWF files.
Clear this setting and run the flash content debugger EXE once and it should get associated with SWF files automatically.



not sure where i can change the default flash player associated with the application, there's just where we point to the SDK, but nowhere i could find where to point to the flash player.

In the fdbPlugin settings, the debugFlashPlayerPath is simply untouchable, can't rename nor delete, keeps reverting to whatever is there.

And while we're at it, how can i specify which version of flash player to launch after compile? does flashdevelop use by default the flashplayer.exe in the sdk folder?

again thanks for your help


Fri May 16, 2008 1:22 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 3:15 am
Posts: 30
Reply with quote
Post 
bzouchir wrote:
And while we're at it, how can i specify which version of flash player to launch after compile? does flashdevelop use by default the flashplayer.exe in the sdk folder?


found it: Tools->Program Settings->FlashViewer->External Player Path
ah I see now, fdb is pointing to that same one now!

it would be good to point that out somehwere or not even included in the fdb settings since we can change the path from there anyway.

this debugger is like a dream come true!
thanks alot for that


Fri May 16, 2008 5:59 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:28 am
Posts: 20
Reply with quote
Post 
i can't get it work ...

could you release a very simple project example to see which config to do in the project properties ..please

thanks for this plug i'was expecting for a long time


Fri May 16, 2008 11:07 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 7:27 am
Posts: 119
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
Post 
a little bug :

If you open an as2 project, the "start" button is enabled, but clicking it will compile, but not run the as2 file. (this shouldnt work, i know, its an as3.0 debugger)

after this, normal compilation of as2 projects wont work, untill you restart FD.


Maybe you could disable the "start" button if a non-as3 project is enabled?


Mon May 19, 2008 11:32 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 7:27 am
Posts: 119
Location: The Netherlands
Reply with quote
I'm using flashdevelop now with fdb installed (So I'm using the 'custom' flashdevelop.exe as well)

I haven't touched the debugging at all today, but noticed that flashdevelop.exe sometimes remains in memory even after you quit.
I noticed because it was keeping files in use.

The projects I'm working on are in as2 and as3


Tue May 20, 2008 8:05 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 177 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 12  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.