View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
FD4- Debugger is not starting 
Author Message
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11563
Location: Paris, France
Ah if you run FDB from the command line, it doesn't connect to the SWF either?

You may need to specify "127.0.0.1" as the debugger ip from the player's debugger menu.

Tried disabling your firewall?


Tue Oct 25, 2011 11:58 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:38 am
Posts: 5
Hello Philippe, I've tried both before itself and tried again

Still no luck :(

It works perfectly on my laptop :( am thinking of re installing windows.. sigh :(

I've disabled firewall/AV/IS everything. .still no luck :(

Tried connecting to 127.0.0.1 even.. I can connect to the debugger or Flashevelop's debugger on my laptop from here :( but not to the same comps debugger
.. :( any idea what could be the problem?

I have win 7 32 bit.


Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:57 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11563
Location: Paris, France
Using netstats I have:
- FlashDevelop.exe: 127.0.0.1:7935 > Philippe:51252
- flashplayer_sa_debug.exe: 127.0.0.1:51252 > Philippe:7935

Not sure if it helps but I'm running out of ideas...

it seems out of FD jurisdiction if it doesn't work either using FDB - I supposed you asked google.

PS: you can still catch traces from the FlashLogViewer panel (View menu).


Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:45 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:38 am
Posts: 5
Hi Philippe,

Thanks for the help. I have tried all what you said and also asked google many times.

I was catching traces seeing that trace log.

I have anyway reinstalled my OS and its working like a charm!

Something was terribly screwed with my OS I think. Could've been anything but its something we'll never know,
if we did I'm sure it would throw some light on some trouble.

Yes its outside FD jurisdiction, I tried fdb only the day on which I posted my last reply, suspecting nothing
wrong with FlashDevelop and seeing as I read that flashdevelop uses FDB I suspected fdb itself was failing. Oh well.. working now with new OS yay!

Thanks Philippe for all the help.


Wed Oct 26, 2011 5:07 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11563
Location: Paris, France
Well sorry it required a system reinstall - having no debugger is definitely a pain after you are used to working with one...


Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:32 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 4
I have tried FD4.0.0-RC3, but I have still the same problem with debugging that I've allready described earlier in this post. Filippe, do you have any ideas what could it be and what can I try? There is no such problem with FD3.


Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:18 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:16 pm
Posts: 1
I know this is a old thread, but still, this may be of interest to someone:

There is no need to copy msvcr71.dll to %System%/Windows/system32.
Just make sure you add C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin (or whatever folder your java bin is at) to the system PATH environment variable (My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Environment variables).
Then restart Flash Develop and it should work.
It solved the problem to me.


Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:24 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 2:33 pm
Posts: 1
Hi.
In case of problem with Debug mode in RC3.
On my 64bit Windows 7 problem was a little different: when I start Test Movie, Application (FD) crush and reset settings to default. But in Release mode - everything's works fine and quick. System log not say enything helpfull. Then I try another way:

I set system to run FD "as Administrator" and in "XP mode".
Suddenly - alert has shown - "System firewall blocked access to this application... etc". I set options to permit everything and now, FD works fine.


If someone has same problem - maybe it will help.

Ps - sorry, english is not my primary lang ;)


Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:33 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11563
Location: Paris, France
Then maybe you can add a rule to definitely allow FD in your Firewall?


Tue Dec 20, 2011 7:44 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:25 pm
Posts: 16
Ok Guys I just got this same problem too. (Win7 64bit)
Putting msvcr71.dll into FD folder did fix it in my case

I have no idea why or even what this file is,
I didn't even have this file under my FD4 folder to start with...

And there's tens of this msvcr71.dll files in my computer under different programs..
I picked the one in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin", guess it's the one FD wants..

So it's fixed and I can step debugging again. :D :D

(Much appreciated if someone could tell me what this msvcr71.dll is. )


Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:14 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11563
Location: Paris, France
"msvcr71.dll is a module containing standard C library functions such as printf, memcpy, and cos. It is a part of the Microsoft C Runtime Library."
http://www.processlibrary.com/directory ... r71/19318/

The Java runtime is using this DLL but seems to often fail to locate it in 64bits systems.

We could consider including the DLL in FlashDevelop but as you found out, there are already tens of copies of this DLL in your system.


Wed Dec 28, 2011 9:51 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 4:35 pm
Posts: 4
Finally is everything ok with debugger with FD4 RTM. Good job! Thanks!


Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:15 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 2:42 pm
Posts: 36
I had the same problem on Win7 x64, with 32-bit JRE installed.

Updating the Path variable wasn't enough to fix it, but copying the .dll to System32 and the client directory got the debugger working.


Wed Jan 18, 2012 5:51 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11563
Location: Paris, France
I could reproduce the problem using a XP VM and it was solved by just copying msvcr71.dll in FD Program Files.


Thu Jan 19, 2012 9:19 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 10:30 am
Posts: 14
I am use FD on windows XP, 64 bit. Today i found that FD no start.
I solve problem only then uninstall MS office 2007.


Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:40 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.