View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
FD4: "omit trace statements" compiler option doesn't work 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 2
Windows 7 SP1 (.NET v2.0.50727)
FD 4.0.0 Beta (R1978)

    Start a new AS3 project
    Under the project properties, set Omit Trace Statements to False
    Select the Release configuration
    Build the project
    Observe fdbuild.exe is called with the -notrace argument

Hope I didn't miss anything :)


Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:18 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11602
Location: Paris, France
-notrace isn't related to "omit trace statements", it actually flags the Release configuration (that's historical).


Fri Jul 15, 2011 8:26 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 2
Philippe wrote:
-notrace isn't related to "omit trace statements", it actually flags the Release configuration (that's historical).


I see. So what do I need to do in order to get traces working in the Release configuration (if that's possible) ?
I don't see anything in the log viewer (I made sure it's started and it works in Debug)
I don't mind using a different function (different than trace, that is)

EDIT - I see now that the trace thing is a known issue. Well, if there's any magic cure that's not in the big threads, I'll be happy to know about it :)


Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:29 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11602
Location: Paris, France
This is strange, LogViewer panel should show traces in Release mode too, however I also can't see traces after Release configuration, even using another log viewer than the one integrated in FD.
I'm investigating the issue.


Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:39 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11602
Location: Paris, France
Ok figured it:
since Flex 4, in non-debug mode, trace are omitted by default (-omit-trace-statements=true).

In FD this new option was supposed OFF by default and so doesn't add -omit-trace-statements=false automatically.

Solution is to go in Project properties > Compiler options > Additional Compiler options and add: -omit-trace-statements=false


Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:52 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:52 am
Posts: 6
Even after adding additional compiler options, not tracing in FD 4.0.1


Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:04 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11602
Location: Paris, France
particles wrote:
Even after adding additional compiler options, not tracing in FD 4.0.1

If you don't see traces in FD it might be another problem - you'll have to say more about the situation: running project with Debug configuration, using a Debug version of the FP, Debugger says it successfully started in Output Panel, etc.


Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:40 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:52 am
Posts: 6
Output window show as below for release build but didnt trace. I dont know why.

Running process: C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Tools\fdbuild\fdbuild.exe "C:\flash\app\Main.as3proj" -ipc 05c8d582-8586-40fa-9a04-356a82a20cea -version "4.6.0; 3.1" -compiler "C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Tools\flexsdk" -notrace -library "C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Library"
Building Main
mxmlc -load-config+=obj\MainConfig.xml -incremental=true -swf-version=12 -omit-trace-statements=false -o obj\NooBees-Main634643240963562000
Starting java as: java.exe
INITIALIZING: Adobe Flex Compiler SHell (fcsh)
Starting new compile.


Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:42 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11602
Location: Paris, France
A correct Output should look like:
Code:
Running process: C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Bin\Debug\Tools\fdbuild\fdbuild.exe "C:\path\to\project\project.as3proj" -ipc 449e9271-d34c-4a6d-adac-f9285f738dfa -version "4.6.0; 3.1" -compiler "C:\path\to\flexsdk" -library "C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Bin\Debug\Library"
Building PeugeotA9_site
mxmlc -load-config+=obj\project.xml -debug=true -incremental=true -link-report report.xml -swf-version=10 -o obj\project634617938018609394
Starting java as: C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe
INITIALIZING: Adobe Flex Compiler SHell (fcsh)
Starting new compile.
Loading configuration file C:\path\to\flexsdk\frameworks\flex-config.xml
Loading configuration file C:\path\to\project\obj\projectConfig.xml
obj\project634617938018609394 (456975 bytes)
(fcsh)Build succeeded
Done(0)
[Starting debug session with FDB]
(traces)

You don't have anything after "Starting new compile"?

Is "Debug" the selected configuration in the main toolbar?


Fri Feb 10, 2012 5:25 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:52 am
Posts: 6
Output Panel :

Running process: C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Tools\fdbuild\fdbuild.exe "C:\flash\Main.as3proj" -ipc 7860c199-8ece-4e64-be16-ed9b40a94301 -version "4.6.0; 3.1" -compiler "C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Tools\flexsdk" -notrace -library "C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Library"
Building Main
mxmlc -load-config+=obj\MainConfig.xml -incremental=true -swf-version=12 -omit-trace-statements=false -o obj\NooBees-Main634643240963562000
Starting java as: java.exe
INITIALIZING: Adobe Flex Compiler SHell (fcsh)
Starting new compile.
Loading configuration file C:\Program Files\FlashDevelop\Tools\flexsdk\frameworks\flex-config.xml
Loading configuration file C:\flash\obj\MainConfig.xml
obj\Main634643240963562000 (410481 bytes)
(fcsh)Build succeeded

I selected release option in main tool bar.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:24 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11602
Location: Paris, France
Well for debugging you must select "Debug" in the main toolbar :)


Mon Feb 13, 2012 10:47 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:52 am
Posts: 6
Sorry if I done any mis communication.
I need to export release build with trace option like Flash CS* IDE. So that i can control to view the trace statements in the config file.


Mon Feb 27, 2012 4:36 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:18 pm
Posts: 21
Hey there,

I select "Release", and Omit Traces Statement = true in options. And I can still view traces.

What is happening? Im compiling AIR 3.8 but has been happening ever since I started this project in in 3.6 .

I wonder if it has any performance drop on phones because of this...

Any ideas?


Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:52 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:22 pm
Posts: 50
I've posted about this here.

Seems that the new compiler messed things up :(


Mon Sep 16, 2013 7:34 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:18 pm
Posts: 21
Yep, still nothing?


Wed Sep 18, 2013 11:33 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.