View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Ant panel plugin 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:00 am
Posts: 171
wvxvw wrote:
So, I was asking, what if there was an option to run a target, where you have to provide arguments in this way because using <input> looks kind of problematic...


Just some thought about <input>.
Instead of using <input> task, You can use this addition http://antforms.sourceforge.net/. Its more than like simple input, and can be wery helpfull. :)


Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:16 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:22 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Is there anyway that this can be modified to add support for catching an event when the command is finished?

I would like to add growl support so that when the build is done, growl can notify me, but I'm not proficient enough with C# or the plugin framework for FlashDevelop yet to do that on my own.

Kyle


Mon Jun 21, 2010 4:11 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11666
Location: Paris, France
kamcknig wrote:
Is there anyway that this can be modified to add support for catching an event when the command is finished?

I would like to add growl support so that when the build is done, growl can notify me, but I'm not proficient enough with C# or the plugin framework for FlashDevelop yet to do that on my own.

Kyle

Looks like there is an ANT task for that :)
http://blog.slimeslurp.net/2007/03/18/a ... via-growl/


Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:33 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:39 pm
Posts: 41
Reporting a bug.

The plugin doesn't work if the ant path has spaces.

For example it fails if the path is:
C:\Program Files\Ant

If I use:
"C:\Program Files\Ant" (with quotes) flash develop throws an invalid characters exception.


Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:23 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:32 am
Posts: 244
also, INPUT tag is not handled in that plugin :(


Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:35 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 336
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Quote:
The plugin doesn't work if the ant path has spaces.

Known issue, unfortunately I have no time to fix that.
Workaround is to put ant in folder without spaces, or just create symlink/junction somewhere, or totally remove path from settings (if ant properly configured in system variables).
Quote:
also, INPUT tag is not handled in that plugin

I think it is not possible at the moment. Ant process captured by FD.


Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:00 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:39 pm
Posts: 41
I changed the Ant path to a different one and it works fine.

Thanks for the answer.


Tue Sep 28, 2010 4:59 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:08 am
Posts: 1
You can keep the tool in spaced path like I did but you need to apply the max 8 char rules, example bellow:

c:\Program Files (x86)\FlashDevelop\Tools\Ant\

would become something like (all steps have a max of 8 chars)

c:\Program~\FlashDe~\Tools\Ant\


Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:57 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:16 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Ho Chi Minh city, Vietnam
This is a nice plugin.
However, it doesn't work with FlashDevelop 4. When installed, it crashed FD4 on start. (Tested with FD4 R1800).
I hope the author will fix it soon.

Thanks

_________________
You know who.


Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:53 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 336
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Added FD4 compatible DLL to the download list.
http://code.google.com/p/fd-ant-plugin/downloads/list


Thu Apr 07, 2011 7:26 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 8:55 am
Posts: 2
i'd like to see some FlashDevelop API methods tasks
for example i want connect to FlashDevelop's debugger after compile, so plugin sends "DataEvent of 'type' EventType.Command and 'action' "AS3Context.StartDebugger"" (developer's quote)
it will be really helpfull
thx


Mon Apr 25, 2011 2:41 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Michigan
@Canab, I've added the API getter to the Ant Panel Plugin to make it compatible with the new FD4 plugin requirements, as well as added a checkbox to pop open the Debugger before a build kicks off (not quite what Jewelz suggested, but its been working for me so far)... if you are interested I can send you the changes some how... I know the Tetragon (http://tetragon.hexagonstar.com/tutorials/setting-up-tetragon-with-flashdevelop/#more-114) people were looking for a recent FD4 compatible build...

Just throwing that out there, thanks for the great plugin! I learned a tremendous amount about making plugins from that code...


Fri May 27, 2011 2:27 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 336
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
@jakecallery, sure, post link to the patch here, I'll implement it.
I found new Int32 Api { get; } member of IPlugin, but I cannot imagine what does it mean )


Sat May 28, 2011 1:10 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 2:43 pm
Posts: 40
Location: Michigan
@canab, I think it will be used to tell flashdevelop which version of FD the plugin was designed for. FD4 is version 1. I can post a link to the code when I get back to the office on Tuesday, but I don't know how to make a patch file... any tips?

Thanks again for the great plugin!


Sat May 28, 2011 1:34 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:02 am
Posts: 336
Location: Lviv, Ukraine
Plugin updated to be compatible with the last changes in FD4.
http://code.google.com/p/fd-ant-plugin/downloads/list


Mon May 30, 2011 8:37 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.