View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Unable to start java.exe 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
Environment:
Windows XP x64
JDK+JRE jdk1.6.0_12 64bit (installed)
Flex 3 with jvm.config where java.home=D:/Java/jdk1.6.0_11/jre (link to 32bit version of JRE)

When try build AS3 project:
Unable to start java.exe: The system cannot find the file specified
Could not compile because the fcsh process could not be started.
Build halted with errors (fcsh).


Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:56 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11540
Location: Paris, France
This is because FlashDevelop expects java.exe to be in the user PATH environment.

It would be a good thing to read the SDK's jvm.config to check for Java location...


Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:53 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 1220
Location: Grizzly Flats, CA
In the mean time, try setting the 32-bit version of Java to your default version under PATH or JAVA_HOME in your environment variables, or you might be able to get away with deleting/renaming/moving the Flex compiler shell, but it improves compile times so drastically it is probably worth switching the environment variables for now.


Mon Feb 23, 2009 3:58 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
Philippe wrote:
This is because FlashDevelop expects java.exe to be in the user PATH environment.

It would be a good thing to read the SDK's jvm.config to check for Java location...



Create batch file with

Code:
SET PATH="D:\Java\jdk1.6.0_11\jre\bin\"
start FlashDevelop.exe


but it doesn't help. Why?


Tue Feb 24, 2009 8:45 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11540
Location: Paris, France
Look here for setting the path:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310519
(you may need to restart your computer)


Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:05 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
Philippe wrote:
Look here for setting the path:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310519
(you may need to restart your computer)


I know this. But I need PATH with JDK x64 for work. And only for some program I need x32. For example, eclipse. And for other program set PATH in cmd (batch) work fine. But why not for FD?


Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:19 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11540
Location: Paris, France
I'm not sure why processes spawned by FD do not keep env vars.
I'll have to check that...


Tue Feb 24, 2009 3:25 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
Philippe wrote:
I'm not sure why processes spawned by FD do not keep env vars.
I'll have to check that...


Ok. Wait a new version or path.


Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:22 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:54 pm
Posts: 5
No any fix with FD3RC2 :(

I'm disappointed. :(


Tue Mar 10, 2009 12:41 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11540
Location: Paris, France
LSDsl wrote:
No any fix with FD3RC2 :(

I'm disappointed. :(

It was too late to include it in this RC2 release.
We'll work on it asap.


Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:46 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 9:33 am
Posts: 6
Is there a solution to this problem?

//KD


Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:07 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:55 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina.
any hints on this?

_________________
www.ezeql.com


Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:01 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 9:45 pm
Posts: 1
For Windows 7:

1. Right click on My Computer.
2. Go to Properties.
3. Click on Advanced system settings.
4. Click on the Advanced tab.
5. Click the Environment Variables button.
6. Under system variables, find the 'Path' variable, select it and click the Edit button.
7. Add a semicolon to the end of the path value and then paste in the path to your java bin folder.
Example: %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\;C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\syswow64;C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\bin <--Appended path.
8. Click Ok.
9. Back in the Advanced tab, under System variables, click the New button.
10. Under Variable name, enter JAVA_HOME.
11. Under Variable value, enter the path to your jre.
Example jre path: C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\jre

You may have to restart for the change to take effect.


Wed Jul 28, 2010 9:55 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:48 am
Posts: 2
fwiw, I'm still having this issue. ChrisJRocks path & JAVA_HOME suggestion does not work, using either the jdk or the jre.

I've reinstalled the jdk 1.6.21 and tried everything else I can think of. Win7, 64bit, 64bit jdk.

Is there a config file I can alter to point FD at the correct location?


Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:52 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11540
Location: Paris, France
Installing Java 32bits runtime along with 64bits should always work.


Sat Dec 25, 2010 1:25 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.