View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 149 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next
[FD3][FD4]OpenTheDoc 3.0 & TocGen 1.0 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Guangdong, China
OpenTheDoc
Open ASDocs for FlashDevelop

Download Page
http://code.google.com/p/asrelevant/downloads/list

Source Code
http://asrelevant.googlecode.com/svn/tr ... TheDoc_FD4

Screenshot
http://asrelevant.googlecode.com/svn/tr ... Doc220.png

Changelog
3.0.0 2011-08-11
* Support FD4 (only)
* Real tabbed browsing
- Added tab context menu
- Double click tab bar to create a new tab, middle click a tab to close it
- Shift + click a link will open a new tab
- Shift + click a contents tree node will open a new tab
* Browser supports backward/forward mouse buttons

Installation
* Get FlashDevelop
* Get OpenTheDoc, v 3.0.0+ for FD4 only
- If FD4, run OpenTheDoc.fdz
- If FD3, unzip OpenTheDoc.zip and in FD click Tools > Application Files, then put OpenTheDoc.dll into the Plugins folder
* Restart FD

Settings
* DocPaths: enter your documentation folders, then click button "Refresh Contents" on (OpenTheDoc) Help Panel to update
- 4 kinds of DocPath accepted:
X:\path\to\alldocs\as3\
X:\path\to\alldocs\*, means all folders in alldocs
$(ProjectPath)\docs, documentation of current project
$(GlobalClasspaths)\..\docs, documentations of global classes

Usage
* Move cursor on an word (a class, method, property, etc.) and press F1, the documentation will be open in Help Panel if exsits
* Ctrl+F1, same to F1 but open in a new tab
* Shift+F1 to simply open Help Panel
* Use all three shortcuts to close Help Panel

Help Panel
* Shows contents tree of a documentation (A TOC(Table Of Contents) file is needed) (See TocGen below)
* Title search: search titles of TOC files
* Tabbed browsing
* SingleInstanceMode: Only one HelpPanel for multiple FlashDevelop instances

Documentations
* Support unorganized documentations with TOC, e.g. AS2 reference in Flash IDE.
* Support Well-organized documentations without TOC. (Use TocGen to generate a TOC).
* Well-organized documentations with TOC, check out http://livedocs.adobe.com.
* Documentation categories. Categorize by attribute "categories" of the root node of TOC file.
* Categories are also used to sort context search (API search) results, i.e. docs categorized in as2 will be at top of the result list in as2 projects. Possible value: as2, as3, haxe.

Some ASDocs release with Flash IDE and Flex Builder.
Flex3 reference in Flex Builder 3:
Find doc.zip and extract it to SomeFolder\doc\, put toc.xml and tocAPI.xml to the same folder.
toc.xml is for Flex Help, and tocAPI.xml is for Language Reference.

Flex 4 Reference
Download: http://www.adobe.com/go/learn_flex4_alldocumentation_en
It contains some pdfs (we don't need) and a zip file named AS3_Reference.zip,
unzip it to a folder and generate a TOC for it.
If you find there is something wrong with scrolling on these pages,
here is a work around:
Open style.css in that folder, go to line 1382, and change
Code:
div.mainright  {
   height:100%;
   overflow-y:auto;
   bottom:0px;
   left:6px;
   top:0px;
   right:0px;
   position:absolute;
}

to
Code:
div.mainright  {
   height:100%;
   /* overflow-y:auto; */
   bottom:0px;
   left:6px;
   top:0px;
   right:0px;
   position:absolute;
}


The ActionScript® 3.0 Reference for the Adobe® Flash® Platform
contains the ActionScript language elements, core libraries, and component packages and classes for the tools, runtimes, services and servers in the Flash Platform.
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/actionscrip ... ences.html
There is a known issue of current release in IE:
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/FlashPlatfo ... -7ffd.html
Quote:
To view the downloadable version in Internet Explorer, you must make sure to set your security options correctly.
In Internet Explorer, set the security options by using the following procedure:
  • Use Tools > Internet Options to open the Internet Options dialog box.
  • Select the Security tab.
  • Select the Custom Level button.
  • Scroll to the “ActiveX controls and plug-ins” option.
  • Enable the “Initialize an script ActiveX controls not marked as safe for scripting” option.

Note: The folder name must be "langref".

TocGen
Generate TOC from Standard ASDoc

Download Page
http://code.google.com/p/asrelevant/downloads/list

Source Code
http://asrelevant.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/TocGen

Note: TOC generated by TocGen is the same as the Flex Help TOC but deferent from Flash Help TOC, cannot be used in Flash IDE.

Jimmy Ye


Last edited by ordinaryj on Mon Aug 29, 2011 1:46 pm, edited 28 times in total.



Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:24 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11724
Location: Paris, France
Post 
Interesting project :)

Your questions:
1. Use a .NET process execution directly instead of RunProcess. So you'll have more control on the process configuration.
2. You can ask for the Hashtable anytime you want:
http://www.flashdevelop.org/community/v ... c.php?t=81 (the doc was for FD2 but it still work this way)

Your suggestions:
1. Resolution in MXML is not implemented yet, planned in the future
2. Both vars added to SVN


Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:43 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Guangdong, China
Post 
Thank you for the reply :)
ResolveElement() is cool~~
I've made some changes to it :D
but It still has the 2 Problems :(


Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:46 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Guangdong, China
Post 
ordinaryj wrote:
Change "someClass.html#function" to "someClass.html#function()".

I get something strange:
I use fl.containers.ScrollPane in a project by adding a SWC library.
Code:
var sp:ScrollPane = new ScrollPane();
sp.horizontalScrollPolicy = "off";

I point to "horizontalScrollPolicy", it did shows "public property". But when OpenTheDoc , I got this path:
/fl/containers/BaseScrollPane.html#horizontalScrollPolicy(), while
/fl/containers/BaseScrollPane.html#horizontalScrollPolicy should be right.
The HashTable contains :
ItmName: horizontalScrollPolicy
ItmKind: function
Then I add the following path to Classpaths:
FlashDevelop\FirstRun\Library\AS3\frameworks\FlashCS3
Then everything is right except compiling(that's why i didnot add this path):
ItmName: horizontalScrollPolicy
ItmKind: var


Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:06 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11724
Location: Paris, France
Post 
Technically getters are functions, but that's true they appear as variables in the documentation.
I'll change that - or maybe should I return ItmKind="property"?


Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:12 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Guangdong, China
Post 
Yes, getters and setters are functions, but
Code:
var tf:TextField = new TextField();
tf.width = 100;

"width" is a getter too. but ItmKind: var.

What I meant is that getter's ItmKind: function, when it belongs to a SWC libray, otherwise getter's ItmKind: var.
And I mentioned that
ItmName: horizontalScrollPolicy
ItmKind: var
when I add the Classpath: FlashDevelop\FirstRun\Library\AS\frameworks\FlashCS3
FD did it anyother way.


Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:47 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 8:49 am
Posts: 101
Post 
Great plugin! Any chance of making it work for both AS3 and AS2? I can see that it would be a bigger task but if well done, it sure would be a nice feature to integrate into FD3.


Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:04 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Guangdong, China
Post 
I am working on it. :)
I didnot know that AS2 docs arenot well organized until yesterday.
I am new to FD and .net, so it may take much time.


Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:24 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11724
Location: Paris, France
Post 
ordinaryj wrote:
I am working on it. :)
I didnot know that AS2 docs arenot well organized until yesterday.
I am new to FD and .net, so it may take much time.

There is an AS2 documentation which should work directly:
http://download.macromedia.com/pub/docu ... _as2lr.zip


Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:28 am
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11724
Location: Paris, France
Post 
ordinaryj wrote:
Yes, getters and setters are functions, but
Code:
var tf:TextField = new TextField();
tf.width = 100;

"width" is a getter too. but ItmKind: var.

What I meant is that getter's ItmKind: function, when it belongs to a SWC libray, otherwise getter's ItmKind: var.
And I mentioned that
ItmName: horizontalScrollPolicy
ItmKind: var
when I add the Classpath: FlashDevelop\FirstRun\Library\AS\frameworks\FlashCS3
FD did it anyother way.

Fixed in the SVN.


Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:50 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Guangdong, China
Post 
Actually I cannot get ASCompletion complied so far.
There are two errors in line 379 and 401 in ASCompletion\Completion\ASDocumentation.cs:
Code:
string details = " ?;
Code:
if (lines.Length > 2) details += " ?;


Thu Dec 13, 2007 11:44 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11724
Location: Paris, France
Post 
ordinaryj wrote:
Actually I cannot get ASCompletion complied so far.
There are two errors in line 379 and 401 in ASCompletion\Completion\ASDocumentation.cs:
Code:
string details = " ?;
Code:
if (lines.Length > 2) details += " ?;

It should be " ..."; (with ... as one graphical character).
What is your OS language?


Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:28 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Guangdong, China
Post 
The kernel language is English, and I use MUI to get Chinese zh_CN interface.
And now I change the language to English, but system cannot recognize character either.


Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:09 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11724
Location: Paris, France
Post 
ordinaryj wrote:
The kernel language is English, and I use MUI to get Chinese zh_CN interface.
And now I change the language to English, but system cannot recognize character either.

Try to get the file again from SVN - the source was probably screwed.
It should be: " …";


Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:32 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:01 pm
Posts: 67
Location: Guangdong, China
Post 
Philippe wrote:
Try to get the file again from SVN - the source was probably screwed.
It should be: " …";

I tried several times, but nothing changes.
So I just ues this one "…" to get ASCompletion compiled.
Is there a space " " before the "…" ?


Last edited by ordinaryj on Fri Dec 14, 2007 8:09 am, edited 1 time in total.



Fri Dec 14, 2007 3:42 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 149 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.