View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 112 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
FlashDevelop Mac/Linux integration: the Bridge project 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:19 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
tl;dr: I installed FD latest on windows 7 parallels vm and it works FINE for me. What am I missing?

I recently got a new mac (in the middle of a flash project!!! yikes!!!) and was forced to move into a mac/parallels setup faster than I would have liked.

With parallels, I was able to install FD latest (I ended up installing the dev version to try out bridge) and could build my project just fine. I wasn't able to easily connect to debug at first. I installed the dev version and bridge and gave up because the process was too unclear and debugging for this project was a like to have, not a need. At some point though I remembered I could point the debug player (running on mac chrome) to an IP address. In windows cmd I got the IP with ipconfig and put that into the player. It immediately connected to the debugger and stopped at breakpoints, etc. just fine.

All of the documentation on this seems to say to me that 1) I have to have bridge and 2) this won't work ESPECIALLY on parallels. What am I missing?


Sun Dec 09, 2012 3:52 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
FD should work mostly fine under Parallels.

Some features and issues however motivated the bridge:
- filesystem monitoring (ie. if you create/modify a file in your project FD won't know about it),
- calling your Mac's Finder/Terminal/Flash Player from FD's Project panel.


Mon Dec 10, 2012 9:41 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2011 3:19 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Awesome, thanks. I had noticed the filesystem thing. But I just build/refresh so I didn't run into that second part.


Tue Dec 11, 2012 11:11 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 12:32 pm
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
Wow... why not just making FD in QT? Then it could be deployed to Windows Mac and Linux


Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:39 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:14 pm
Posts: 3046
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
And throw all existing code to trash? :)

We have tried different bindings to enable us to use Qt in C# but not with major success.


Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:02 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:16 pm
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Hey, guys.

I dont know anything about C++ but I would love to use FD on my mac. I've checked out the bridge and the FD from the repos but i dont know how to compile and run the Bridge project. Googling about it i've found this command line:
Code:
clang++ -std=c++11 -stdlib=libc++ main.cpp


and the output result was
Code:
main.cpp:1:10: fatal error: 'QtGui/QApplication' file not found
#include <QtGui/QApplication>
         ^
1 error generated.


It is obvious the error but in fact im not shure if im going in the right direction. If this is the way i should compile the main.cpp program OR if i got this error because i should do something different/before try this.

Could someone point me some instructions or a good link/tutorial to make the Bridge run?

By the way, im using Parallels. I saw here that it would not work in Parallels and then other reply that "should work fine". How is the status on it? Does Parallels can work with FlashDevelop or i should install a new Windows direct in to VirtualBox?

Thanks for the attention and to work on this. It is very important to all of us.

[EDITED]

Right, guys. Now it is working. I look a little further and found this good article:
It is a little old but it works.
http://dev.mothteeth.com/2011/10/how-to ... th-bridge/

At the moment i installed FD, it got some errors when on start up, but as soon i put the FlexSDK path, those Regex errors desapeared and FD started like a charm. So i tried to make the "bridge" and see if FD calls from Windows the SDK on my Mac through Bridge. Im not sure about it, but since the FlashPlayer Debugger starts inside Windows VM, im assuming the Bridge isnt properly configured.

The link said to make sure the step 2 is done (2 – MS Explorer: Tools > Map Network Drive, map Z: to \VBOXSRVDev) but since im on Parallels i dont know exactly how to do this. So, in Parallels i did a "Custom Folders..." shared folder. It appears at Windows explorer as a network folder. But, if i paste some image or delete some file from the folder using Finder (outside Windows VM), FlashDevelop doesnt notice that.

Here is my Bridge configuration folders:
[img]
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/692/de1o.png/
[/img]

[img]
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/14/yufd.png/
[/img]

Am i missing something?


Tue Jul 23, 2013 1:53 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Sadly, Bridge doesn't work with Parallels.


Wed Jul 24, 2013 8:49 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:13 pm
Posts: 211
Reply with quote
just to let you know, fd works fine under parallels/mac without anything in this thread (which I 1st saw minutes ago)

_________________
Was seen using 4.0.4 RTM b2 rev. 2337 on Win7 .NET 2.0 on July 29th, 2012


Mon Sep 02, 2013 8:21 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:15 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Same here. FD works almost perfectly with Parallels. I'm using Mac OS 10.9.2 and Windows 7 on Parallels 8. The only problem I found so far was that whenever I have a new file, it doesn't automatically reflect in the Project Manager. I have to click Refresh to see it. I don't find this a nuisance though.


Fri Apr 11, 2014 2:43 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
tantanix wrote:
Same here. FD works almost perfectly with Parallels. I'm using Mac OS 10.9.2 and Windows 7 on Parallels 8. The only problem I found so far was that whenever I have a new file, it doesn't automatically reflect in the Project Manager. I have to click Refresh to see it. I don't find this a nuisance though.

That's basically what the bridge is supposed to fix.


Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:15 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:14 pm
Posts: 3046
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
The bridge app has been updated (+new build for Mac) and there is now info page about it. Feel free to contribute builds and setup info.

http://www.flashdevelop.org/wikidocs/in ... tle=Bridge


Wed Jan 21, 2015 2:02 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 55
Location: WA, USA
Reply with quote
Great, thanks!

_________________
~Nate JC (blog.natejc.com)


Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:42 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:42 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Hi, I have a problem with FD on mac.
After install all like in video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lZOfBnmetVs) FD doesn't connect to bridge

https://yadi.sk/i/_6s6ZDaWeJSUo


Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:53 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 9:54 pm
Posts: 55
Location: WA, USA
Reply with quote
AGulev wrote:
Hi, I have a problem with FD on mac.
After install all like in video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lZOfBnmetVs) FD doesn't connect to bridge

https://yadi.sk/i/_6s6ZDaWeJSUo


Your settings are identical to mine and it works great. I'm using VMWare Fusion 6.0.5.
  1. What are you using for virtualization?
  2. What version of Windows are you using?
  3. Are you sure that you "mapped" the network drive Y: within your virtualized OS?

_________________
~Nate JC (blog.natejc.com)


Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:10 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2015 4:42 pm
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
NateJC wrote:
AGulev wrote:
Hi, I have a problem with FD on mac.
After install all like in video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lZOfBnmetVs) FD doesn't connect to bridge

https://yadi.sk/i/_6s6ZDaWeJSUo


Your settings are identical to mine and it works great. I'm using VMWare Fusion 6.0.5.
  1. What are you using for virtualization?
  2. What version of Windows are you using?
  3. Are you sure that you "mapped" the network drive Y: within your virtualized OS?



1. CrossOver
2. Default for FD app in crossover
I make all like in video, as I understand for crossover don't need any "mapping"


Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:32 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 112 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.