View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 112 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
FlashDevelop Mac/Linux integration: the Bridge project 
Author Message
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
weasdex wrote:
I would like to test your solution on a Mac OS x with running Win XP in VirtualBox.

Is there anywhere an actual release for my setup of your Bridge?
Didn't get it, if i need a special version of flash develop for using it?

Thank you

You need the latest FD4 and OSX Bridge dev builds and follow the instructions linked from here:
http://flashdevelop.org/community/viewt ... f=9&t=3529

I've updated the instructions to be a bit more friendly...


Wed May 25, 2011 12:13 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:42 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Hi, I was trying to code in Ubuntu, all is ok until now, thanks to all for the help. But I have one problem (I think is a very little problem).
In Ubuntu 10.10, with FlashDevelop 4, I can't see the debug/release toolbar. Then, I can't make a "release" version of my code.
How can I solve this?

Thanks a lot in advance


Mon Jun 06, 2011 6:52 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
mrmojorisin wrote:
Hi, I was trying to code in Ubuntu, all is ok until now, thanks to all for the help. But I have one problem (I think is a very little problem).
In Ubuntu 10.10, with FlashDevelop 4, I can't see the debug/release toolbar. Then, I can't make a "release" version of my code.
How can I solve this?

Thanks a lot in advance

If you're trying to run FD using Wine you should contact ttt_conan which is working on patching FD for Wine:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=7535


Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:41 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:23 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Are there any status updates on this project? I just tried setting it up, but FlashDevelop doesn't seem to be connecting to Bridge - "Unable to connect to FlashDevelop Mac Bridge".

My settings:
Bridge: Z:\ -> /Users/ianlollar/Dev
VMware is sharing "/Users/ianlollar/Dev"
Windows 7 Drive Mapped: Z: -> \\vmware-host\Shared Folders\Dev
FlashDevelop Bridge is active and set to Z:\

I'm on Mac OS X 10.7.2 and Windows 7 running in VMware Fusion 4.0.2. Tested in both FlashDevelop 4.0.0 and 4.0.0 RC1 with no luck.

Any ideas?


Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:34 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
@ilollar sounds correct.

I'm still running OSX 10.6 and VMWare 3 - need to update everything...


Thu Nov 10, 2011 7:36 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 12:23 am
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Hmmm, I get the feeling it may be Lion. It's been known to have some odd port restrictions built in. This is purely a guess, however.


Fri Nov 11, 2011 3:24 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:16 pm
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Hi there, just dropping in to say that the instructions worked fine for me with Mac OS 10.6.8 and VirtualBox with a slimmed down XP.

I'm curious though, how can we confirm that it's behaving as expected? There's no real output from the bridge application, and since the project is getting saved to a shared folder, FD might as well be compiling WIndows-side. Does the Bridge actually run the copy of mxmlc I've got installed? It's not in my ENV or anything, though i suppose it'd be easy to lookup and see that I have Flash Builder installed.


Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:20 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Bridge currently mainly fixes issues with the filesystem: for instance when you create a new folder, drop new files in the project, etc. It also will call applications on the Mac (Finder, Terminal, Flash Pro), but not the compiler atm.


Sun Nov 13, 2011 8:56 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 9:10 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
would be awesome if there will be a native mac version of FD in the near future ... any news about this?


Wed Dec 07, 2011 11:59 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 5:09 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Hey guys,

I'm having trouble to get the bridge to work. I had to switch to Mac recently and followed the instructions mentioned by Phillipe for setting things up with VM Ware
So my settings are as follows:
Bridge: Windows Drive: Z: - Path: /Users/myName/Flash
Windows drive Z mapped to: \\vmware-host\Shared Folders\Flash
VMWare: same path as in the bridge set as shared folder

However, when opening up FD4 on my virtual Win 7, I always get the message: "Unable to connect to FlashDevelop Mac Bridge"

What did I do wrong?

Any help is really appriciated.

Cheers
Reini


Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:20 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
@hellslawyer is the network connection shared (NAT) in VMWare's VM network config?


Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:45 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 5:09 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Yes, it's running in NAT mode. I also tried the bridged mode with no success.


Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:23 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
I guess I need to install me a Win7 VM - getting a trial...


Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:41 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 5:09 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Would be great if you find a solution. I really don't want to miss FD, just because I had to switch to a Mac.


Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:49 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:45 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
works perfect!

thx, saved my mac ;)


Wed Oct 17, 2012 12:01 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 112 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.