View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Bug testing for RC2... 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:11 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
I have the same error in RC1

Unable to cast object of type 'PluginCore.TextEvent' to type 'PluginCore.DataEvent'.

Anyway to get rid of that?


Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:31 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:14 pm
Posts: 3061
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
This is a know problem with older 3rd party plugins. Ask your custom plugin devs to update/build their plugins against RC1. :)


Thu Jan 22, 2009 3:35 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:14 pm
Posts: 3061
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
Dev build has been updated to R332 with some small bug fixes and improvements.


Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:26 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:56 pm
Posts: 149
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Reply with quote
RC2 auto completion screws up a lot, injecting junk characters, removing line breaks, etc.

This is one example of how it's broken when casting vars.

Before
Code:
   public class HomePage extends AbstractPage
   {   
      public function HomePage()
      {
         super();
      }


During
Code:
   public class HomePage extends AbstractPage
   {   
      public var MC_Content:Content  <-- I have some auto completion choices
      public function HomePage()
      {
         super();
      }


After (I hit enter)
Code:
   import com.client.home.HomePageContent;

   public class HomePage extends AbstractPage
   {   
      public var MC_Content:cHomePageContent      public function HomePage()
      {
         super();
      }


What's that c? Why did it remove my linebreak?

Stuff like this happens constantly. Auto-completion inserts a junk character before the type and removes the linebreak after.

_________________
Steven Sacks
Flash Developer | Los Angeles, CA
blog: http://www.stevensacks.net
gaia: http://www.gaiaflashframework.com


Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:07 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 301
Location: Virginia
Reply with quote
One more bug I have found here:

When typing the keyword "override", RC1 would automatically provide a list of methods/properties that can be overriden, and generate "super.foo();" accordingly. This feature seems not to work correctly in RC2. Any ideas?

_________________
Image Open source makes me open my wallet for an open world of goods.


Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:46 am
Profile YIM WWW
Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 6:14 pm
Posts: 3061
Location: Finland
Reply with quote
I could not reproduce either issue.

Tangent: Old RC1 intrisics were broken and this seems to work just fine now. Make sure you have overridable get/set functions available.

Steven: What encoding and what kind of line ends you are using?


Fri Jan 23, 2009 6:42 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 8:32 pm
Posts: 301
Location: Virginia
Reply with quote
Mika, after reinstalling FD, the issue seems to go away, so it must be some lame shortcuts I took before to avoid losing my snippets/layouts.

I love features in RC2, I have noticed the "Sorting" mode in Outline panel, which is a great functionality improvement (as I would hate to click through settings just to sort the class members)

Keep up with the good work guys, one of these days I would get my time helping with some plug-ins!

Mika wrote:
I could not reproduce either issue.

Tangent: Old RC1 intrisics were broken and this seems to work just fine now. Make sure you have overridable get/set functions available.

Steven: What encoding and what kind of line ends you are using?

_________________
Image Open source makes me open my wallet for an open world of goods.


Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:59 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:56 pm
Posts: 149
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Reply with quote
UTF-8. I didn't change any of the settings when I installed it. I don't even know where you would change the line endings.

Another thing it does is if the auto-completion is in the middle of a line, it will "eat" the first character to the right of it and "poop" out a random character on the left. ;)

_________________
Steven Sacks
Flash Developer | Los Angeles, CA
blog: http://www.stevensacks.net
gaia: http://www.gaiaflashframework.com


Fri Jan 23, 2009 7:46 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
steven sacks wrote:
Another thing it does is if the auto-completion is in the middle of a line, it will "eat" the first character to the right of it and "poop" out a random character on the left. ;)

I saw this problem with a file with CR line endings - what do you have?


Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:40 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 1223
Location: Grizzly Flats, CA
Reply with quote
Completion for public functions (like flash.net.navigateToURL) breaks if the classpath is more than three directories deep.

Using a classpath like "com.clientname.projectname.publicFunction" works, but "com.clientname.projectname.utils.publicFunction" does not.


Fri Jan 23, 2009 8:53 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
steven sacks wrote:
Another thing it does is if the auto-completion is in the middle of a line, it will "eat" the first character to the right of it and "poop" out a random character on the left. ;)

Found the problem - fixed in SVN.


Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:50 am
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
elyon wrote:
Completion for public functions (like flash.net.navigateToURL) breaks if the classpath is more than three directories deep.

Using a classpath like "com.clientname.projectname.publicFunction" works, but "com.clientname.projectname.utils.publicFunction" does not.

I tried that without problem - it doesn't seem to be the depths (there is no depths checking here BTW). Maybe some declaration conflict.


Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:02 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 1223
Location: Grizzly Flats, CA
Reply with quote
Weird ... well I will try and create an example project for you, then maybe we can figure out what it is.


Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:39 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 1223
Location: Grizzly Flats, CA
Reply with quote
I created a test project which you can download here:

http://www.joshuagranick.com/testing/Pu ... xample.zip

I created five identical functions, named firstLevelFunction, secondLevelFunction, thirdLevelFunction, so on. Each function is located in a progressively deeper directory.

When I test this project using RC2, I have completion for the first, second, third and fourth functions, but there is no completion for the fifth. However, it compiles fine, and all five functions work properly when you test the project.

I hope this helps you pinpoint the issue I'm talking about.


Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:00 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Elyon, I got it! Thanks for your patience :)

The problem was that package-level declarations were ignored if there was no classes in this package.
Fixed in SVN.


Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:09 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 66 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.