View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Using caching for the Flex framework: The easy way! 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 2:46 pm
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
a stupid question:

how knows my swf which rsl-swf should be loaded?

just looking for any file like framework_x.x.x.xxx.swf?

and what if there are 2 or more files i.e. framework_3.2.0.3958.swf amd framework_3.3.5.111.swf?


thanks in advance
mad


Wed Jun 17, 2009 3:20 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 1223
Location: Grizzly Flats, CA
Reply with quote
You should be able to use Flex SWFs which rely on the framework RSL just as you would ordinary Flex SWFs, with the exception that you must wait for them to not only load but also initialize. Last I tested, Flex had a bug where SWF files would not function properly when loading multiple SWFs that rely on the RSL simultaneously. I had to load and initialize each SWF one at a time in order for it to work.

The framework *.swf and *.swz files should be placed in the same directory as your SWF. I think this is in relation to the main SWF file you are using, but it is possible that this would be relative to the child SWF you are loading if the main SWF does not rely on the RSL. It is probably ideal to make sure that all of your SWFs rely on the RSL, and the same version.

It sounds like you might have extracted two versions of the Flex SDK into the same directory. The framework RSL files you use should match your version of the compiler. You probably are using version 3.3, so I would copy those files, but whatever you do, make sure that you use a milestone or major release of the Flex SDK that uses the *.swz file. If there is no *.swz file available, the framework will not be cached and will be downloaded each time a user visits your application.


Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:06 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 2:46 pm
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
i found the answer:

the mxmlc argument

-runtime-shared-library-path=c:\flexsdk\frameworks\libs\framework.swc,framework_3.0.165352.swf


http://labs.adobe.com/wiki/index.php/Flex_3:Feature_Introductions:Flex_3_RSLs#How_to_use_the_Flex_Framework_as_an_RSL

p.s. thx elyon for explanation


Thu Jun 18, 2009 10:01 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 3:38 pm
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Hallo.
I have the same problem mentioned with Firefox.

With firefox I need ro right-click and select Play, instead with the other browsers it works without to right-click

How did you solve it, please?

thanks.

Mario


Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 11:20 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
sorry for so long time to answer :)
i remember that i did it this way:
so i changed to build my files into DEBUG (earlier it war RELEASE) and when i changed to DEBUG everything works GREAT in firefox too


Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:36 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.