View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Why are AIR versions hardcoded? 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 7:51 am
Posts: 22
Reply with quote
If we go to Project > Properties, in the "Platform" area, the AIR version numbers are hardcoded and do not update when we download new versions of AIR from Tools > Install Software (AppMan). Every time a new version of AIR comes out, we have to wait for a new version of FlashDevelop before this list gets updated.

Why would these values be hardcoded? Shouldn't they be populated based on the installed AIR SDKs? :?


Mon Oct 31, 2016 10:28 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 10:32 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
I came here to post the exact same question. I installed AIR 23.0 but the highest output platform version I can select is 14.0. Before this I only had AIR 3.9 installed, but I could still select 14.0 as the output version.

Does this selection even make any difference?

Edit: (I'm on FlashDevelop 4.6.4.1, that's why 14.0 is the latest output version)

Image


Wed Nov 09, 2016 10:36 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
The AIR version set in FD doesn't really matters - it's the SDK you use that matters.

You can edit the versions yourself by going Tools > User Config Files and edit XML files in 'Settings\Platforms\AS3'


Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:52 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 7:53 am
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
See the same question with answers here:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=11743


Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:00 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.