View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Assign a Shortcut to execute PackageApp.bat 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:08 pm
Posts: 249
Reply with quote
Hello,

I've been trying to create a way to asign a keyboard shortcut, with Macros, to automatically execute PackageApp.bat (or other Bats)... But nothing seems to work. Do you guys have any idea on how can I do that? It would be so useful!

Thanks!

_________________
Martín Fernández Lombana - Creative Website Designer & Developer
http://www.interactivemartin.com - contact [_AT_] interactivemartin.com


Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:57 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Something like this should work: edit MainMenu.xml in your FD settings and add:
Code:
<button label="Package app" click="RunProcess" tag="$(Quote)$(ProjectDir)\PackageApp.bat$(Quote)" shortcut="Alt+F8" />

See: http://www.flashdevelop.org/wikidocs/in ... =Arguments


Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:40 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:08 pm
Posts: 249
Reply with quote
Thanks for the tip,

However, when I launch the bat like that, it says:
The system can not find the path specified.
The system can not find the path specified.

Package for target(...)


And it doesn't work. Something is missing or messed up with the paths... but when I launch it manually, it is ok.

_________________
Martín Fernández Lombana - Creative Website Designer & Developer
http://www.interactivemartin.com - contact [_AT_] interactivemartin.com


Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:51 am
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Maybe just removing '$(Quote)' from the tag will solve the problem.


Mon Feb 23, 2015 8:51 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:08 pm
Posts: 249
Reply with quote
mmm, Sorry but no.
Same result. I already had removed the Quote thingie before....

_________________
Martín Fernández Lombana - Creative Website Designer & Developer
http://www.interactivemartin.com - contact [_AT_] interactivemartin.com


Sun Mar 01, 2015 5:18 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:29 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Exactly the same for me too. No solution yet?

mflmartin wrote:
However, when I launch the bat like that, it says:
The system can not find the path specified.
The system can not find the path specified.

Package for target(...)


And it doesn't work. Something is missing or messed up with the paths... but when I launch it manually, it is ok.


Fri Sep 30, 2016 5:24 pm
Profile
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:14 am
Posts: 258
Reply with quote
I guess the problem resides in the .bat not having the same start path in both cases. What if you do something like cd "desired path" & "path\PackageApp.bat"?


Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:41 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:42 am
Posts: 88
Reply with quote
Code:
<button label="Package app" click="RunProcess" tag="c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe;/c cd $(ProjectDir) &amp; path\PackageApp.bat" shortcut="Alt+F8" />


This should work

_________________
https://www.curioos.com/markknol


Tue Oct 04, 2016 10:03 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.