View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 62 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
[FD5] NavigationBar v2.5.1 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 11:17 am
Posts: 59
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Reply with quote
This is an awesome plugin, thanks!

I found one minor issue; when I close all open class files I get the following error:
"Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

at NavigationBar.NavigationBar.HookEvents()
at NavigationBar.NavigationBar..ctor(Boolean showSuperClasses, Boolean showInheritedMembers)
at NavigationBar.PluginMain.HandleEvent(Object sender, NotifyEvent e, HandlingPriority prority)
at PluginCore.Managers.EventManager.DispatchEvent(Object sender, NotifyEvent e)"

EDIT: I noticed that this only happens when you have the start page opened.


Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:10 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 5:59 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Alabama
Reply with quote
@Philippe & @bjarneh

Thanks so much for reporting the errors you found. =)


Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:10 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:52 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Nice addon

One thing I would love to see added is some kind of sort feature similar to the smart sort of the outline panel.


Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:00 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 5:59 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Alabama
Reply with quote
@IAP & @MarcAndreG

Thanks for your suggestions. Should be reaching feature complete... I hope. =)


Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:17 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:58 am
Posts: 1095
Location: Israel
Reply with quote
It's awesome.
I like the imported classes, however, it should open the class, shouldn't it?

_________________
MovieClipCommander


Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:32 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 5:59 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Alabama
Reply with quote
@IAP

It was working the same as clicking an import in the Outline panel. I have started resolving the imported types and it is working as you might expect it should. It will take a little longer to load initially.


Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:17 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:52 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Wow very fast respond time.

Awesome pluggin now. Sending it to all dev team.


Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:21 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:58 am
Posts: 1095
Location: Israel
Reply with quote
It does shows all the imported classes, however I would like it to open this file when I press Enter or select it.
If this is nitpicking, then never mind, this plugin is very good as it is right now :)

_________________
MovieClipCommander


Tue Feb 07, 2012 2:59 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 5:59 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Alabama
Reply with quote
@IAP

Let me know if v1.7 is still not navigating to imports. I thought my change would have fixed that for you. =)


Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:46 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:58 am
Posts: 1095
Location: Israel
Reply with quote
It works perfectly! :)
Now only one last suggestion, and I'll stop nagging :P . If you can make the selected item in the drop down list will jump to the matching name, when typing a letter. Don't need any search, just jump to the first letter

_________________
MovieClipCommander


Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:38 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 5:59 pm
Posts: 78
Location: Alabama
Reply with quote
@IAP

Typing the first letter of the member or class now iterates through the list. Shift+letter iterates backwards. In the case of classes the package name is ignored.


Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:37 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:58 am
Posts: 1095
Location: Israel
Reply with quote
Yeah man. Thanks for your effort, this plugin now works best for me!

_________________
MovieClipCommander


Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:14 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 8:02 am
Posts: 278
Reply with quote
great work


Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:33 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Actually there's a somewhat annoying issue with code completion: method calltip appears down it's expected location.
It's most likely an issue that must be fixed in FD side: it's not expecting additional controls there :)


Wed Feb 08, 2012 3:38 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:06 pm
Posts: 205
Reply with quote
Great plugin.

1 issue though, when opening FD with several code files previously open, only the last active file has the dropdowns populated. If I tab to any other previous open AS doc, the dropdowns show no content. If I close that file and reopen it, the dropdowns populate as expected.


Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:52 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 62 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.