View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
FlashDevelop Source Control plugin 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 11:33 am
Posts: 76
Location: Liège - Belgium
Reply with quote
Hi Philippe,

I just installed windows versions of GitHub, a GUI and a CLI version. How can I integrate it in FlashDevelop? Is this possible?
I tried change link in source control parameters, but nothing appaer in contect menu.

Thank you. :roll:

_________________
Ne baisse jamais les bras, car c'est à ce moment là que le miracle risque de se produire..

My Website: http://www.pureas3.be


Fri Aug 10, 2012 7:58 am
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
At least if the command line follows git's you should have the context menu and overlays, but FD expects TortoiseGit for the GUI.

I'll try to make it compatible with github tool.


Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:20 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:44 am
Posts: 34
Reply with quote
The url is down.

I can't download the source control plugin :(.

Is there an available link anywhere ?

Thanks !

EDIT: Nevermind, The plugin is included in FD4 now :)
Great plugin by the way.


Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:03 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:05 pm
Posts: 225
Reply with quote
Hey guys, long time no see.

Switched jobs, switched Source Control. Now using git.

My suggestion for this would be, is it possible to view the current branch name next to the root/git root folder name?

I'm not asking for the ability to switch or create branches, just a simple view. So it would look like

Projects
|
|- Game (master)
|.....|- src
|- Game 2 (feature-shoot)
......|- src


Excuse the formatting. Trying to write this on my phone.

Is this out of the realm of possibilities?

- Colin


Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:56 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Good suggestion Colin.


Thu Sep 05, 2013 7:27 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 52
Reply with quote
I'm using FD 4.5.2.5 with Mercurial (TortoiseHg 2.10.1), and found out that by dragging and droping a file to a different project directory, the SCM doesn't get updated about that, the file is just moved in filesystem. Instead it should just do a SC move/rename, and both will be synchronized.

I hope this feature becomes available sooner than later, I have a lot of moves to do :)


Sun Dec 29, 2013 4:22 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:26 am
Posts: 146
Reply with quote
Code:
git commit -m "just added rubbish" .
Unable to start command:
The directory name is invalid

I'm having the same issue when I try to commit a single file. Path to git is set correctly, git on the command prompt is working, other source control features (e.g. Diff) are working ok from the FD project panel.
When I opened my project folder in explorer and used the TortoiseGit commit > master entry from the context menu on the same file, it committed successfully.
So what's the reason for this "unable to start command"? I would guess that "git" receives an invalid path spec (maybe a relative path?). If the directory name (which is invalid) would be printed, it would be much easier to see what's going on. I wish people will start making more meaningful error reporting. Some programs report errors so cryptic, they might as well justsegfault...


Fri Oct 02, 2015 12:52 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Koshmaar wrote:
I'm using FD 4.5.2.5 with Mercurial (TortoiseHg 2.10.1), and found out that by dragging and droping a file to a different project directory, the SCM doesn't get updated about that, the file is just moved in filesystem. Instead it should just do a SC move/rename, and both will be synchronized.

I hope this feature becomes available sooner than later, I have a lot of moves to do :)

We used to call the SCM to perform move operations, but it was considered harmful with git. It probably is still active for svn.


Sun Oct 25, 2015 10:38 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
heilong wrote:
Code:
git commit -m "just added rubbish" .
Unable to start command:
The directory name is invalid

I'm having the same issue when I try to commit a single file. Path to git is set correctly, git on the command prompt is working, other source control features (e.g. Diff) are working ok from the FD project panel.
When I opened my project folder in explorer and used the TortoiseGit commit > master entry from the context menu on the same file, it committed successfully.
So what's the reason for this "unable to start command"? I would guess that "git" receives an invalid path spec (maybe a relative path?). If the directory name (which is invalid) would be printed, it would be much easier to see what's going on. I wish people will start making more meaningful error reporting. Some programs report errors so cryptic, they might as well justsegfault...

Maybe some special char in your project path?


Sun Oct 25, 2015 10:38 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:26 am
Posts: 146
Reply with quote
Philippe wrote:
heilong wrote:
Code:
git commit -m "just added rubbish" .
Unable to start command:
The directory name is invalid

I'm having the same issue when I try to commit a single file. Path to git is set correctly, git on the command prompt is working, other source control features (e.g. Diff) are working ok from the FD project panel.
When I opened my project folder in explorer and used the TortoiseGit commit > master entry from the context menu on the same file, it committed successfully.
So what's the reason for this "unable to start command"? I would guess that "git" receives an invalid path spec (maybe a relative path?). If the directory name (which is invalid) would be printed, it would be much easier to see what's going on. I wish people will start making more meaningful error reporting. Some programs report errors so cryptic, they might as well justsegfault...

Maybe some special char in your project path?


My path is short and simple with no special chars or even spaces.
C:\project\apps\FXCalc\src\path\to\ClassFileIWasTryingToCommit.as


Mon Oct 26, 2015 8:05 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 3:44 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Quote:
git commit -m "just added rubbish" .
Unable to start command:
The directory name is invalid

I have the same problem. Any help?

HaxeDevelop 5.2.0.3
TortoiseGit 2.2.0.0
Git 2.6.2
Win 7


Tue Oct 04, 2016 6:09 am
Profile
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:14 am
Posts: 258
Reply with quote
Is your git in some special path? Googling I also see people having this people when trying to run applications as a different user, but I don't think this could be the case.


Tue Oct 04, 2016 10:55 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2014 3:44 am
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Neverbirth wrote:
Is your git in some special path?

No, just regular installation. As mention early, committing does not work only for context menu command. Committing from git-bash, git-gui or tortoise works fine.


Wed Oct 05, 2016 1:38 am
Profile
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:14 am
Posts: 258
Reply with quote
I'm curious, what happens if you disable temporarily UAC? could you try just for a quick test?


Wed Oct 05, 2016 7:34 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.