View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
FlashDevelop Source Control plugin 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:31 am
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Philippe wrote:
Ninchen I suggest you try installing TortoiseSVN 32bits too (it can be installed in parallel to 64bits version).

Thank you very much, now it works!


Tue Jul 26, 2011 2:32 pm
Profile
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:14 am
Posts: 258
Reply with quote
Although I bet I'm not the only to notice it, but just wanted to comment that the plugin doesn't work with TortoiseSVN 1.7.


Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:21 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Neverbirth wrote:
Although I bet I'm not the only to notice it, but just wanted to comment that the plugin doesn't work with TortoiseSVN 1.7.

Yes we include a SVN 1.6 command line client:
https://plus.google.com/u/0/10952493589 ... 9or1yNd7nz

We're considering updating to 1.7 now that it starts to get widespread but it can confuse users just as much.


Sat Oct 22, 2011 9:59 pm
Profile WWW
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:14 am
Posts: 258
Reply with quote
Philippe wrote:
Yes we include a SVN 1.6 command line client:
https://plus.google.com/u/0/10952493589 ... 9or1yNd7nz

We're considering updating to 1.7 now that it starts to get widespread but it can confuse users just as much.


Tried to update the SlikSVN bin to latest version, but didn't get the desired result, maybe I did something wrong, or that's also to be expected.

IMHO, updating to SVN 1.7 is highly desirable by any developer, I noticed the speed improvements immediately, and having a single .svn folder has been long desired (at least by me).


Mon Oct 24, 2011 9:57 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 10:14 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Since I've started running Windows 7 on my new machine, I can't get the source control plugin to work at all. I've tried updating SlikSvn, reinstalling FD from scratch, updating to the new version of Tortoise SVN, but absolutely nothing seems to work. I get no overlays nor do I even get the Source Control context menu items. It's as if I didn't change the settings at all. Everything worked effortlessly on XP, and I miss the functionality a lot.

My current settings in Source Control are:
Enable SVN: true
SVN Path: C:\Program Files\SlikSvn\bin\svn.exe (location of the new 1.7 install)
TortoiseSVN Proc Path: C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\TortoiseProc.exe (the default path didn't work either)

I'm running the very latest version of FD and I just upgraded to Tortoise SVN 1.7.1 (but my previous version, 1.6.9.9 didn't work either).

What's going on? Can anyone help me out?


Fri Oct 28, 2011 6:34 pm
Profile
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:14 am
Posts: 258
Reply with quote
Neverbirth wrote:
Tried to update the SlikSVN bin to latest version, but didn't get the desired result, maybe I did something wrong, or that's also to be expected.


There is a bug with how FD SVN source control finds out if a path is under version control.

Code:
        public bool IsPathUnderVC(string path)
        {
            if (Directory.Exists(Path.Combine(path, ".svn"))) return true;
            else if (Directory.Exists(Path.Combine(path, "_svn"))) return true;
            else return false;
        }


In SVN 1.7 there is only a single .svn folder at the top level, so FD fails on subfolders.

I know svnversion.exe can tell you if a folder is under version control, so I hacked the code around for using it instead. I don't know if there is some better way.

Code:
        public bool IsPathUnderVC(string path)
        {
            if (Directory.Exists(Path.Combine(path, ".svn"))) return true;
            else if (Directory.Exists(Path.Combine(path, "_svn"))) return true;
            else
            {
                var prInfo = new System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo(Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.ProgramFiles) + @"\FlashDevelop\Tools\sliksvn\bin\svnversion.exe");
                prInfo.RedirectStandardOutput = true;
                prInfo.Arguments = "\"" + path + "\"";
                prInfo.RedirectStandardOutput = true;
                prInfo.CreateNoWindow = true;
                prInfo.UseShellExecute = false;

                try
                {
                    var pr = System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(prInfo);
                    var result = pr.StandardOutput.ReadToEnd();

                    return result != "Unversioned directory" + Environment.NewLine;
                }
                catch (Exception ex) { return false; }
            }
        }


The path to svnversion is hardcoded since I don't need anything else...


Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:59 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:00 am
Posts: 171
Reply with quote
Maybe more clear way is using GetStatus method form line 93 in SubversionManager

For everybody else a quickfix is create empty .svn (or _svn) folder in project directory :)
as a temporary solution should work fine


Fri Nov 11, 2011 2:30 pm
Profile
Moderator

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:14 am
Posts: 258
Reply with quote
Kulkoff wrote:
Maybe more clear way is using GetStatus method form line 93 in SubversionManager


However I guess using svnversion is faster and more right, isn't it?. No doubts it is clearer, but I just hacked around the code to just make it work, it could be made better.

Kulkoff wrote:
For everybody else a quickfix is create empty .svn (or _svn) folder in project directory :)
as a temporary solution should work fine


One of the key points of SVN 1.7 (for me, at least) is having a single .svn folder, so I don't see that as an acceptable solution.

Of course, Philippe will have the last word on this subject.


Mon Nov 14, 2011 12:57 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
I guess the fastest way to check would be to explore the parent directories and look for a .svn folder.
It is needed to improve git/mercurial support so I support I'll have to fix that.


Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:29 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 8:15 am
Posts: 77
Reply with quote
I would just like to add my name to the '1.7 support would be awesome' list.


Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:00 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Exploration of parent directories was implemented and is available in the new RC3.


Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:52 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:56 pm
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Hi,
I want to use git vesion control with Flashdevelop (4.04. RTM).
I have installed Git-1.7.11-preview20120710 and TortoiseGit-1.7.11.3-32bit.msi
(both installed with standard options, "git" is imho not in environmental var, can't run it directly from command line)
EDIT: Reinstalled git and tortoiseGit with "Run from the Windows Command Prompt" selected at msysgit instal, still sam error in FD

I'm using all this unter Windows XP running with VIrtualBox.

I can commit changes via TortoiseGit - works fine.

But when I want to commit in flash develop via Source control plugin I'm getting the error:

git commit -m "just added rubbish" .
Unable to start command:
The directory name is invalid

At start I had the files with my git rep in a shared folder which is accessible from os x too.
I thought maybe this would be the reason for the invalid directory name.
Thats why I Copied the whole folder (with .git) to C: .
But I'm still getting the same error. I see that the file was modified.

Does someone know what I'm doing wrong?

Settings in flashDevelop SourceControl:
Git Path : C:\Program Files\Git\bin\git.exe
TortoiseGitProc Path: C:\Program Files\TortoiseGit\bin\TortoiseProc.exe

thx

P.S. Is it possible to switch/create branches inside FlashDevelop?


Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:57 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
What is the full path where your project is located?

PS: swiching/branching isn't integrated in FD, I'm open to suggestions to expose that nicely from FD.


Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:13 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:39 pm
Posts: 134
Reply with quote
I have the same problem than dex (the directory name is invalid).

If if commit the whole project it works fine, but if I commit some files only, I get this error.
This way is impossible to commit parts of the source separated.

And one more thing:
When you commit something you are prompted to give the comment, but can't select which files will be committed, or to use the previous comment.
I think that is better to open the same window that opens when you try to commit the files in the explorer.

_________________
"Tu deviens responsable pour toujours de ce que tu as apprivoisé" - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry


Thu Aug 09, 2012 5:46 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Ok thanks for the hint, I guess I'll revert to using Tortoise commit dialog.


Thu Aug 09, 2012 6:20 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 74 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.