View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
[FD3] [FD4] Duplicate plugin 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:10 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Reply with quote
Yup, noticed this as well. Trace plugin works in RC2, but Duplicate doesn't :/ Would be great if it were updated :D


Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:56 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:32 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Jerome wrote:
Try this one :

http://jde.name/duplicate_temp.rar

copy here :

C:\Documents and Settings\{username}\Local Settings\Application Data\FlashDevelop\Plugins

delete this folder :

C:\Documents and Settings\{username}\Local Settings\Application Data\FlashDevelop\Data\Duplicate

And restart FD

And tell me if it works. Thanks


try this one


Sun Apr 05, 2009 9:04 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:10 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Reply with quote
Ah! Thank you, I thought I'd already tried that :oops:

Works! Thanks a lot!


Mon Apr 06, 2009 1:27 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 8:06 am
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
This is really really good! Thanks so much!


Sun Apr 19, 2009 8:31 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Plugin updated for RC3, see 1st post in this thread.


Thu May 14, 2009 2:52 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:05 pm
Posts: 225
Reply with quote
I have no "documents and settings" folder, im using vista.

I placed it in /Program files/Flash Develop/Plugins

all the settings appear in Tools > Program Settings > Duplicate
I changed increment to Ctrl+D
but it doesn't increment, it still does the normal Duplicate?

edit:
ive started again, removed the "duplicate" folder from
C:\Users\{me}\AppData\Local\FlashDevelop\Data
kept using the default ctrl+alt+shift+D and S and all the rest of them

nothing is working
I tried the plugin in both locations now, deleating the duplicate folder all times, nothing :(
It comes up in settings [in different locations, in program files its near the top, in appdata its at the bottom]

all the settings are set.. and on default but when i press anything it just doesn't work :(

OS: WinVista Business
FD: 3.0.1


Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:57 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
To clean up FD you must remove "C:\Users\{me}\AppData\Local\FlashDevelop\" (backup your snippets, etc).

Place the plugin in:
"C:\Users\{me}\AppData\Local\FlashDevelop\Plugins"

Check it was loaded in FD program settings.


Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:45 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:26 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
it's not work in FD3 3.0.1..
when updated for 3.0.1?


Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:38 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
deep in 3000 wrote:
it's not work in FD3 3.0.1..
when updated for 3.0.1?

I recompiled the DLL, please tell me if it's ok now.


Sat Jul 11, 2009 7:08 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:05 pm
Posts: 225
Reply with quote
anyone know if this works for 3.0.2??

if so, whats the exact steps I need to do to make it work?

it says above the dll is recompiled? that the duplicate dll?
where do i get that from?


Wed Jul 15, 2009 9:27 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:02 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Hello Jerome,

thx for this cool plugin!

All works fine, but ctrl alt s / Direct Switch does not work in FD 302.

I would take the plugin version which is distributed by bgr (
http://jde.name/duplicate_temp.rar).

The one that is offered to Download did not work in any case.

Please let me know if got a dll FD 302 or some advice how I can fix it.
I really want to use this feature.

thx

eren


Wed Jul 15, 2009 12:53 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
I added a download in the first post - isn't it compatible?


Wed Jul 15, 2009 2:34 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:05 pm
Posts: 225
Reply with quote
yeah, sorry, I think I had a file somewhere else stopping it..

ok.. 1 more thing now..

how to do Disable the build in Duplicate Shortcut,
as Ctrl+D does both duplicate AND increment at the same time now??


Thu Jul 16, 2009 10:59 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:26 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Philippe wrote:
deep in 3000 wrote:
it's not work in FD3 3.0.1..
when updated for 3.0.1?

I recompiled the DLL, please tell me if it's ok now.



sorry, but it's unable to work(FD3 3.0.1)..
i didn't tested in the latest version 3.0.2,


Thu Jul 16, 2009 5:08 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:05 pm
Posts: 225
Reply with quote
Yeah, it works in 3.0.2 perfectly, except I have turned the Shortcut key to Ctrl + D

but it triggers BOTH increment Duplicate and the built in Duplicate..
I was wondering how Can I turn off the Built in one so Ctrl + D only does the Duplicate Plugin.


Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:39 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 59 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.