View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
[FD3] [FD4] Duplicate plugin 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:17 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Paris, France
Reply with quote
Hello,

This is a new little plugin. New version 0.4

- It switch some words when you duplicate a line (Ctrl+Alt+D).

By pressing Ctrl+Alt+D, the line below:
Code:
var w:int = stage.stageWidth / 2;

becomes:
Code:
var h:int = stage.stageHeight / 2;


And this other line:
Code:
addEventListener(MouseEvent.ROLL_OVER, onRollOver);

becomes:
Code:
addEventListener(MouseEvent.ROLL_OUT, onRollOut);


- It increases the numerical values when you duplicate a line (Ctrl+Shift+Alt+D).

By pressing Ctrl+Shift+Alt+D, the line below:
Code:
var a0:int = arr[0];

becomes:
Code:
var a1:int = arr[1];


Show and download here : http://jde.name/duplicate/

Comments are welcome !
:)


Update 14 May 2009 (by Philippe)

- Duplicate plugin 0.3 (compatible with FD3)
- Trace plugin source

Update 24 May 2011 (by Mika)

- Duplicate plugin 0.4 (compatible with FD4)]


Last edited by Jerome on Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:56 am, edited 5 times in total.



Tue May 06, 2008 7:55 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Post 
The idea of selecting the text to "protect" is pretty cool, although I guess the opposite would be better (selecting the part you want to increment).


Tue May 06, 2008 8:40 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:17 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Paris, France
Reply with quote
Post 
Yes, it's an idea, i'll try to add it as an option in the next release. :)


Tue May 06, 2008 8:47 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:17 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Paris, France
Reply with quote
Post 
New version 0.2


Last edited by Jerome on Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:57 am, edited 1 time in total.



Sat May 31, 2008 1:21 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:04 pm
Posts: 94
Reply with quote
Post 
really nice idea, could become handy (:


Mon Jun 02, 2008 7:58 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
nice one!

It would be great, if we could configure it with custom keywords to replace.


Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:50 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:17 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Paris, France
Reply with quote
Post 
New version 0.3

:)


Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:58 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Post 
great! When you get used to it, it realy saves you a lot of stupid typing!


Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:07 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:17 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Paris, France
Reply with quote
Post 
Thanks, I really appreciate it


Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:35 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:57 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Post 
In my keyboard layout the AltCtrlD and the AltCtrlS is reserved, the default shorcuts works, but as well it prints out a Đ or a đ character.

I can change the shortcut, but these default settings are more convenience. Is there a way to force the plugin to swallow the shortcut, to prevent printing of those - anyway total useless - characters?

Thank you


Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:00 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2008 1:08 am
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
sorry for resurrecting this thread,-

I am using FlashDevelop 3.0.0 Beta9
and the switch command does not work,- or at least using either the default or a custom shortcut key with it does not affect anything.
Can you confirm this,- or is there something to be aware of?

great idea btw. it really pushes the development


Sun Nov 09, 2008 1:13 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 10:54 pm
Posts: 11
Reply with quote
Thanks for this! This is probably the most useful plugin for FD out there. Thanks for taking the time to make it and share it with the rest of us! :mrgreen:


Tue Dec 16, 2008 10:57 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 10:54 pm
Posts: 11
Reply with quote
Any chance you will be reworking this for FD 3.0 RC1? I can't live without this plugin, so I might have to revert back to Beta 9 until this plugin is working for RC1. If I can help out in any way, please let me know.


Wed Dec 31, 2008 4:43 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:17 pm
Posts: 63
Location: Paris, France
Reply with quote
Hello stanosmith.

The plugin works with FD rc1.

When you install FD rc1. You need create a Plugins folder in
C:\Documents and Settings\{username}\Local Settings\Application Data\FlashDevelop\Plugins

and copy the plugin here.


Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:42 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 8:49 am
Posts: 101
Reply with quote
Haven't had any luck getting this plugin to work in a long time. (now running dev build 294). Got the plugin folder as described above. Suggestions?


Wed Jan 07, 2009 11:53 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 59 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.