View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
[FD4] Config::Toggle plugin 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:28 am
Posts: 176
Reply with quote
I just wanted to make the column wider to show more chars in the name.

The new dll hosed my constants. I have things like the following:
CONFIG::platWindows,(false!=false) - to keep it from showing up in the list
CONFIG::incnat,(CONFIG::prod2!=true)

It replaced the data side with nothing.


Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:40 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 52
Reply with quote
I don't understand, what do you mean by that you wanted "column wider to show more chars in the name." (which column)

And what's with this strange syntax, is that because
A) you don't like sth what the new version does and this is a way of hacking around it
B) or do you just have such config values generally, and they don't work

I see that there is a case where one CONFIG:: depends on value of some other. I didn't knew such things are possible. Unfortunately properly supporting it won't be easy...


Wed Mar 05, 2014 10:38 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 2:28 am
Posts: 176
Reply with quote
I mean, I want the space for the names to be wider, because I use longer ones and they are all truncated.

false!=false is to make the constant not show up in your ui.
config depending on others is standard, I don't need it supported, but just not breaking them..


Thu Mar 06, 2014 12:04 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 52
Reply with quote
1. Ok, now I get what you mean by the space, I will add option for that.

2. Not showing constant in the UI... we can improve it in two ways:
A) adding some special char before name will make that one ignored by plugin, ie. _CONFIG::foobar
B) list of configs to be ignored, costumizable in options
I think B is better.

3. when 2B will be implemented, you can solve this issue too. I don't know if there's reliable way to automatically detect cases of dependend configs.

I will implement above in the next version, which will be... who knows when, I'm pretty darn busy now :(


Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:40 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:06 pm
Posts: 50
Reply with quote
In the right pane make it so any constants that have values like (CONFIG:air==false) not to show the value, or make it editable. Currently it shows as nothing and if you click the blank textbox to edit then you erase the saved value.

Image

Also, when you click on an constant name on the right pane, it allows you to edit the text, but it doesn't change any settings. This seems like an mistake, just make it so the only the values are editable like the left pane.

Also maybe include a button that allows you to see the text like in the project settings menu, ie - just a textarea with each line representing an item which you can edit... Just as a shortcut for lazy people like myself :)


Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:32 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:26 am
Posts: 52
Reply with quote
We all are lazy ;) Good stuff, I'll certainly improve the UI, and try to fix the problems with more advanced values. But ETA is about 2 months... :( However, the source code is available, so anyone is invited to hack it around to their pleasure, and also to submit patches.


Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:54 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:29 pm
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Awesome plug-in! Thanks A LOT!

Tested with 5.0.1.3 and it works.
"Add new config" button is not working but it's not a problem.


Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:44 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.