View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
[FD4] Advanced Telemetry Plugin 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 11:17 am
Posts: 59
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Reply with quote
This is fantastic! Thanks!!!


Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:09 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:58 am
Posts: 1095
Location: Israel
Reply with quote
Wow! It works.

But I can't see the actionscript and the trace log. And it tells me that Advanced Telemetry is disabled.

_________________
MovieClipCommander


Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:37 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:11 am
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Thanks for the tips.


Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:00 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:59 pm
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Awesome, but I have the same problem as IAP, no output in the ActionScript panel. Any suggentions there...?

Everything else works fine, even GPU memory stats :D !


Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:03 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:52 am
Posts: 35
Location: Kraków, Poland
Reply with quote
@0L4F & IAP:

This is Mobile or Desktop or AIR app?
Could you check your SWF file with SWFInvestigator (the procedure was described in first post)?

There is one known bug, but this is a problem with current FD build architecture, if you use "Build All" or right click on .as3proj file and "Build project", plugin can't inject tag to proper swf.
(this problem will be solved in the next version FD)

viewtopic.php?p=46717#p46717

_________________
English... still learning ;)


Thu Dec 20, 2012 7:47 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:06 pm
Posts: 50
Reply with quote
I've got the same problem.
However, my FD doesn't show "Advanced Telemetry Enabled" in the output panel and I used SWF investigator to find the null tag and I couldn't find it.
I've made sure that the AT is enabled in FD, I've tried setting the password in both FD and Scout, but nothing works.
'Detailed Metrics' is disabled in Scout.
The plugin is not working at all for me :(

Any ideas?


Fri Dec 21, 2012 1:16 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:02 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
The same for me as for hedgehog90.
Run on Win7x64 FD4.2.2, and AT is enabled.
Doesn't work with or without any password.
Whilst compiling I dont see in output panel any telemetry statement.
What's may be important is that I compile with Java JRE6.

EDIT://it's kinda weird but I installed ocassionally FB4.7 trial and luckily now I can see "Advanced Telemetry Enabled" statement in output panel, consequentially Sqout's "Telemetry" tab works just fine.


Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:49 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:52 am
Posts: 35
Location: Kraków, Poland
Reply with quote
Thanks for the tip, I'll check this with different version of JRE, maybe the problem is in SWF decompression.

_________________
English... still learning ;)


Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:52 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:06 pm
Posts: 50
Reply with quote
I found a way to use advanced telemetry, there is an adobe Air app called "TelemetryEASY", you drag your swf into the window and it'll do the job.
Annoying though when I'm recompiling all the time and having to use drag the new swf in there.


Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:47 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 4:56 pm
Posts: 210
Location: Germany (TEMP)
Reply with quote
I keep getting this error while using this plugin:

Code:
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

   at ATPlugin.PluginMain.HandleEvent(Object sender, NotifyEvent e, HandlingPriority prority)
   at PluginCore.Managers.EventManager.DispatchEvent(Object sender, NotifyEvent e)


This happens ONLY if I open project via .as3proj file. (and I do it often as I work with multiple projects a lot.)
It works fine if I launch my project with FlashDevelop.exe

Example of not opening project file : https://github.com/MindScriptAct/mvcExp ... rk.as3proj

I tested for possibility of conflict with other plugins - problem is not there.

I am using FD 4.2.3. multi instance install.

Thanks for nice plugin, it is still usable... I just have to disable it until I have to profile something.


Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:35 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:51 am
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
Thanks for this usefull plugin!
Maybe should it be integrate natively on the future FD release ;)


Sun Feb 03, 2013 8:45 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:39 pm
Posts: 134
Reply with quote
Aside from that little bug (opening a .as3project from outside), I really think it should!

_________________
"Tu deviens responsable pour toujours de ce que tu as apprivoisé" - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry


Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:02 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:06 pm
Posts: 50
Reply with quote
Just tried AT injector again today and it still doesnt work :(
I would really appreciate if this could be looked into. When I open a .as3proj from within flash develop it still happens.
It's very frustrating because I use Scout all the time, and it would be so helpful if the AT could be enabled by default in all compiles.
I don't get any sign of it working in the output panel, and everything suggests it does nothing.


Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:51 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2011 6:06 pm
Posts: 50
Reply with quote
Hoo-flipping-rah!
I just worked it out!
Right click on the root of project in project panel, click "Show Hidden Items", then right click again and you will see the options AT enabled and password, click AT Enabled.

It now works :)

I was reading the first post where rapit says:
Right clicking on root of project tree view (AS3 projects only), allows change state of injection and set AT password.

And I just couldn't work out what he meant, because when I right clicked the root of the project tree I had the same boring options I usually get, I tried looking in properties, nothing!

May I ask why these options were hidden by default? They shouldn't be.


Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:10 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
FYI I've committed support for ASC2 and a corresponding "Advanced Telemetry" option in the Project's compiler options.

I don't have plans for now to enable telemetry when using the regular Flex SDK but this plugin could handle that.


Wed Feb 20, 2013 1:18 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.