View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
[FD4] Advanced Telemetry Plugin 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:39 pm
Posts: 134
Reply with quote
Love'ya Philippe!

I'm eager to use those new ASC2 features without breaking my whole pipeline swapping the AIR SDK and FDBuild...
I'll download the dev build to test it out...

_________________
"Tu deviens responsable pour toujours de ce que tu as apprivoisé" - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry


Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:35 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Image
I've also tried it with no pw, but I just can't get it to work. I also checked it with SWFInvestigator - null tag was there.
I'm using AIR 3.6, the current version of FD and I'm building an AIR mobile as3 project (debugging on my desktop)


Sun Mar 10, 2013 9:41 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
AFAIK the password doesn't prevent "basic telemetry", only advanced AS/Stage3D profiling.


Sun Mar 10, 2013 12:31 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
If i wanted to prevent AT, I would have just unchecked the box.
But the advanced features are what I want, and it doesn't work!


Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:08 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Anyone?


Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:58 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:39 pm
Posts: 134
Reply with quote
Try the last Dev Build with integrated ASC2 support.
If this doesn't work for you, then I really don't know what you (or your PC) are doing wrong...

_________________
"Tu deviens responsable pour toujours de ce que tu as apprivoisé" - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry


Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:05 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Sry, I'm officially stupid.
I didn't select an area xD


Tue Mar 12, 2013 6:04 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:39 pm
Posts: 134
Reply with quote
@rapit
Quote:
- right click on any *.swf file allows injecte/strip AT (uses password from current project)

Didn't work for me...
I don't know if is a bug or if I'm doing something wrong.

Should I just right click on a SWF in my project tree and the option will be there?

_________________
"Tu deviens responsable pour toujours de ce que tu as apprivoisé" - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry


Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:36 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:19 pm
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Thanks, good job!


Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:25 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:18 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Schelle, Antwerp
Reply with quote
Can't get this to work anymore.
No advanced telemetry when using AIR 4.0, anyone else suffering from the same?

Thx,
Tom

_________________
---------------------------------------------------------------
Tom Goethals
multimedia Developer

B . U . T nv Molenberglei 13
B 2627 Schelle

http://www.but.be

Multimedia Solutions :: Industrial Video :: Print Design


Mon Feb 03, 2014 1:59 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:43 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Hey, I don't know if this is exactly the right spot for this post/reply because it's not related to the plug-in exactly but it's related to this functionality. I assume most people using advanced telemetry at this point are using a post build script with the add-opt-in.py script available through https://github.com/adamcath/telemetry-utils since the plug-in no longer works. The question I have is does anyone know how to get this script to work in release mode. It works fine for me in debug mode abut when I try to compile in release mode FD gives me grief over the LZMA lib not being available. I've gotten the pylzma-0.4.4-py2.7-win32.egg and added all it's contents to the 'Lib" folder in my python install as well as added the 'pylzma.pyd' file to the "DLLs" folder. I am still getting LZMA-compressed SWFs. http://www.joachim-bauch.de/projects/pylzma/")
Exception: You need the PyLZMA package to use this script
Does anyone have any experience with any of this? I'd really like advanced telemetry in release mode.

Thanks :)


Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:32 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 10:26 am
Posts: 146
Reply with quote
Project Properties > Compiler Options > Advanced Telemetry
Set to true, optionally set the password as well. Everything works, no plug-in necessary.
When building with ant, the `add-opt-in.py` script via an `exec` task does the job.


Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:20 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 42 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.