View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
How do we use the task list? 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Montreal, Canada
See subject. I have the task list open, and tried to right or left click. Is there something missing that I should be looking into?

Thx,

David

_________________
DJ


Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:29 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Montreal, Canada
I am using Beta 4.

DJ

_________________
DJ


Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:30 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 11:22 am
Posts: 36
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Post 
Hi,

To add something to the tasklist, type the following:

Code:
//TODO something I need to do
//BUG some annoying bug


You can add your own switches too, if you like.

regards,
- joene


Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:28 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Montreal, Canada
Thanks for the tip!

DJ

_________________
DJ


Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:35 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:15 am
Posts: 2
Post 
Hi,

I have the same problem, my //TODO and //BUG items will not show up in the Tasks Panel.

Is there a setting i'm missing? I want to use this feature so badly, that i decided to register :)

Hope somebody can help,

Thanks,

Sid


Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:21 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Post 
sidney.dekoning wrote:
I have the same problem, my //TODO and //BUG items will not show up in the Tasks Panel.

Do you have created a projet?


Wed Nov 21, 2007 1:36 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:03 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Montreal, Canada
When I used: "//TODO" or "//BUG" in my code, it shows up in my tasks list. You have to create a project that is related to the code you are working on so that there would be a link to them.

DJ

_________________
DJ


Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:04 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:10 pm
Posts: 2
djumeau wrote:
You have to create a project
:D
that's it! I was wondering about how to get my todos displayed in the tasklist, but was only editing single .as files.

Is it possible (somehow) to have the taskpanel display TODOs in a single .as file? (without a project)


Thank you for this great editor!!

regards,
any


Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:25 pm
Profile
Sponsor

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:54 am
Posts: 31
How do you add, modify and remove task 'switches'. Currently I'm seeing all the OpenFL tasks (I'm guessing) which are not part of my project's specific code.
Thanks.


Mon Mar 13, 2017 11:24 am
Profile
Sponsor

Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 9:54 am
Posts: 31
In order to add, remove or edit task 'switches', you go to:

Tools -> Program Settings -> TaskListPanel -> Group Values.

You can also exclude directories from there.


Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:57 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.