View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Custom JRE location trouble and fixing 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:28 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
I've missed correction for relative 'java.home' resolving.

Please add to 'JvmConfigHelper.GetJavaEXE( Hashtable jvmConfig, string flexSdkPath )' this:
Code:
if( flexSdkPath != null && flexSdkPath.Length > 0 )
   flexSdkPath = Path.Combine( flexSdkPath, "bin" );  // relative from "FlexSDK\bin\" instead of "FlexSDK\"

it should be before:
Code:
string home = ResolvePath( jvmConfig["java.home"] as string, flexSdkPath, true );

Thanks.


Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:05 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:28 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Do you have a plans in near future add this fix in latest dev build?


Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:58 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
i.o. wrote:
Do you have a plans in near future add this fix in latest dev build?

I'm reviewing it, but BuildActions.cs patching fails.


Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:49 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:28 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
If it needed - I can checkout latest FD4 and create patch for that.


Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:22 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Fixed the conflict in your patch, but there are problems in your patch which I'm going to fix - in particular ResolvePath changes are wrong.


Sat Jan 29, 2011 7:01 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
Why exactly do you need to prevent ResolvePath to check if the path exists? What does this solve?


Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:09 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:28 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Quote:
Why exactly do you need to prevent ResolvePath to check if the path exists? What does this solve?

It was necessary for result tracing to console. It can be helpful to see and manipulate with 'raw' resolved path. Actually by default checking is enabled and method is compatible with previous using. If you think that it's not needed - just delete.


Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:10 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:28 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Oh, you have committed changes, thank you!
Please update latest dev. build :)


Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:15 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 12172
Location: London
Reply with quote
i.o. wrote:
Oh, you have committed changes, thank you!
Please update latest dev. build :)

Yeah sorry I didn't mention it - I had to make quite a few changes however.


Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:56 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 2:28 am
Posts: 118
Reply with quote
Hi, Philippe.

Actually in new revision (1747) I can't use absolute path (without drive letter) to Flex SDK.
In "Installed SDK Collection Editor" I'm setting path as "\sdk\flex\4.5.0.17689" and have no error. But when I'm trying to build the project I'm getting a "This project doesn't have a valid SDK defined. Please check the SDK tab in Project Properties".
Ok, now just add the drive letter as "O:\sdk\flex\4.5.0.17689" and all it's good!

And about custom jre path resolving:
All is good, just relative path resolving as relative from "SomeDrive:\someDir\FlexHome" instead of "SomeDrive:\someDir\FlexHome\bin".

Could you fix that?

PS: test project located on drive "Z", FlashDevelop located on drive "O". Flex SDKs also located on drive "O".


Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:08 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 5:57 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
this always does it for me , make a bat file

set ANT_HOME=P:\flashdevelop\Tools\ant\bin\
set JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_30
set PATH=%PATH%;%ANT_HOME%\bin

but this is static, so better to install jdk as normal and copy it
and another i use for years vdm== mount any folder as a letter (leesoft free)
added them both in the rar file, also the commandline version.
so made a folder in my c:\mounttop , installed jdk in there and also flashdevelop
run vdm to make it P. and when i am done run the script,
this way it will work anywhere and not mess with the path vars
work.bat
vdmcmd /c p c:\mounttop //make a folder on my c drive as P (could be usb or...)
set ANT_HOME=P:\flashdevelop\Tools\ant\bin\
set JAVA_HOME=P:\Java\jdk1.6.0_30
set PATH=%PATH%;%ANT_HOME%\bin

cleanup.bat
vdmcmd /d p // delete the letter p
set JAVA_HOME=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_30
set PATH=%PATH%;%ANT_HOME%\bin

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/67961981/RapidE ... Editor.rar
this is from http://www.rapidee.com
vdmcmd is from leesoft also freeware


Thu Apr 05, 2012 4:19 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.