View unanswered posts | View active topics



Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
'Cannot find output file' 
Author Message
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:47 am
Posts: 7
Just updated to FD3.2 and using Flash CS5 to compile, on 64bit Windows 7.

FD3.2 is giving me a 'cannot find output file' after Flash compiles and I do not get any text in 'Results' for errors etc.

I assume that FD is not finding the the compiler log file ? 3.1.1 was working with CS5 yesterday.

(I also updated CS5 today via the Adobe updater - may have something to do with it, or not)


Fri Jun 04, 2010 6:22 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11695
Location: Paris, France
There seem to be a problem in the new JSFL files which should not have been included in 3.2.

Solution:
- go in FD program files, in Tools\flashide
- delete 'debug-testmovie-fd.jsfl' and 'testmovie-fd.jsfl'
- copy 'debug-testmovie.jsfl' as 'debug-testmovie-fd.jsfl'
- copy 'testmovie.jsfl' as 'testmovie-fd.jsfl'

Still for me it fails but for other reasons than what you are mentioning.


Fri Jun 04, 2010 6:34 pm
Profile WWW
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11695
Location: Paris, France
Where do you get this error? in Flash CS5 or FD?


Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:19 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:47 am
Posts: 7
in FD, at the end of the compile, just before the flash player appears.


Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:54 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:47 am
Posts: 7
Copying those files has fixed the problem. Thanks!


Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:59 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11695
Location: Paris, France
I mean in Flash CS output panel or as a FD dialog or something like that?

It would help to have these new JSFLs working you know.


Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:18 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:12 am
Posts: 4
I'm was getting the same error compiling a flex4 project.
My project was set up to just run a bat file to build with the "No output, only run pre/post build commands" ticked and then launch a browser page running from my localhost running firefox.

The error occured in flashDevelop after the buildscripts have run and just before the launch of the project. No trace commands

It is now working but I'm not sure exactly if all of the steps made it work or just some
Made sure the project file wasn't locked (using team foundation server for source control)
Restarted flash develop
tried again no change
Removed the bat script and let flash develop just compile the main file
Trace was working
Added the bat file back
Still worked
Added a break point
Ticked No output...
Still worked


Mon Jun 07, 2010 12:02 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:27 am
Posts: 2
Hi,
I've exactly the same problem of "preecep" and with the same scenario: a message box appear in FlashDevelop IDE telling me: "Cannot find output file" , and the swf will play only after pressing OK button .
Your solution worked for me yesterday when I was using 3.2.0 .
Now I've downloaded 3.2.1 but unfortunately the problem still thereā€¦ so I had to do your trick again and replace the tow files.
Note that it will happen only when I choose "debug" from the "Select configuration" dropdown menu. It will not appear of course when I choose "release".

Thank you for your great work. :D


Mon Jun 07, 2010 10:21 am
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11695
Location: Paris, France
Ah damn, I see the problem.

The debugger still requires a valid output SWF in the Project Properties:
- open Project Properties,
- uncheck "No output",
- enter the path to your SWF (relative to project root),
- re-check "No output".


Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:29 am
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:21 pm
Posts: 5
Philippe wrote:
Ah damn, I see the problem.

The debugger still requires a valid output SWF in the Project Properties:
- open Project Properties,
- uncheck "No output",
- enter the path to your SWF (relative to project root),
- re-check "No output".


I had the same problem after updating, after doing the check - uncheck thing, compiling is working.
But there is another problem.
In the lower right corner , there is a status bar , that says:
'Waiting for the flash player to connect to the debugger'
And after a minute it pop up a alert window and says :
" I/O Error occurred "
whats up with that?

edit:
I should also mention that I am working on a project that compiles through flash CS4 IDE. In previous version of FD I had no problems whatsoever.


Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:33 pm
Profile
Admin

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 7:27 am
Posts: 11695
Location: Paris, France
Set the configuration to "Release" in FD toolbar so Flash IDE will play the SWF.


Mon Jun 07, 2010 6:02 pm
Profile WWW
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:16 am
Posts: 35
Hi, sorry for using this same thread but I seem to have a similar problem with the difference that I'm compiling with Flex4 SDK. Here's the rundown of what happened:

I had FD3.1 installed. I had trace and debugging working.

Uninstalled it (settings included) and installed 3.2.1 RTM, just in case I also downloaded Flash Player Debugger, both ActiveX and Projector all latest versions available. Right now I don't have trace, debug and profiler doesn't kick also.

I do have the same "Waiting for Flash Player to connect to debugger" followed by a "I/O Error" dialog.

On the other hand the exact same project on my netbook (which I also updated FD following the exact same steps) is running perfectly. Difference is that desktop is Vista and netbook is XP.

I'm clueless about what is happening and any help would be awesome. Thanks!


Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:25 am
Profile
Member

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 8:18 pm
Posts: 21
I have the same problem, how do we fix it?

But I have Flex SDK 3.5.


Sat Jun 12, 2010 7:40 pm
Profile
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 6:06 pm
Posts: 1
I had the same problem as Vortix. To fix it, I found the debug player on my hard drive (it was in C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Flash CS5\Players\Debug\FlashPlayerDebugger.exe) and ran it as an administrator; then I right-clicked a SWF in Explorer and told it to always open that type of file with FlashPlayerDebugger.exe; and finally I changed my FD Project Properties > Test Movie to "Play in external player".

Now it works fine when I test in Debug mode.


Sat Jun 26, 2010 6:10 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 14 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.